Stresa, Italy
September 5-7, 2001

Program

HCC 01 Logo

Abbreviations

SEUP = Symposium on End User Programming
SVLSEM = Symposium on Visual/Multimedia Approaches to Programming and Software Engineering
VLFM = Symposium on Visual Languages and Formal Methods

Azalea Azzurra Gardenia
09:00 - 11:00
Tutorial
Information Visualization
Bob Spence
Tutorial
Object-Oriented Modeling of Multimedia Applications with UML
Gregor Engels, Stefan Sauer
Coffee
11:30 - 13:30
Lunch
14:00 - 14:30 HCC'01 Opening Session
14:30 - 16:00
VLFM
Statecharts, H-Graphs and Graph Transformations
SVLSEM
Multimedia
Visualization
SEUP
Interaction Techniques for End-User Programming
16:00 - 16:30
Coffee
17:00 - 18:00
VLFM
Specification of Visual Languages and Tools
SVLSEM
Visual/Multimedia Approaches and Software Engineering I
SEUP
The User Experience in End-User Programming
18:00 - 18:30
18:30 - ...
 
Azalea Azzurra Gardenia
09:00 - 11:00
Keynote Speech
Alan Kay
SVLSEM
Methodologies for Visual Languages
Coffee
11:30 - 13:30
VLFM
Language Visualization & Diagrammatic Reasoning
SEUP
End-User Programming in Applications and New Domains
Invited Talk
Visual Languages for Spatio-Temporal Applications
Robert Laurini
Invited Talk
New paradigm for developing software for e-business
Athula Ginige
Lunch
14:30 - 16:30
VLFM
Defining the Semantics of UML & Extending MSC
SEUP Event
Children's Programming Odyssey
SVLSEM
Modelling Languages I
Coffee
17:00 - 18:00
SVLSEM
Visual/Multimedia Approaches and Software Engineering II
18:00 - 19:00
 
20:30 - ...
 
Azalea Azzurra Gardenia
09:00 - 11:00
Keynote Speech
Sharon Oviatt
SEUP
End-User Programming in Applications
Coffee
11:30 - 13:30
Panel
End-User Programming for Web Applications
SEUP
Poster Session
Invited Talk
The work of the OMG
Roberto Zicari
VLFM
Combining UML and Formal Languages
Event
The Macrouniversity Project
Shi-Kuo Chang
Lunch
14:30 - 16:30
Tutorial
Programming by Example: Intelligent Interfaces for Teaching New Behavior to a Machine
Henry Lieberman
VLFM Event
Statecharts Modeling Contest
Mark Minas, Andy Schürr
SVLSEM
Applications
Modelling Languages II
Coffee
17:00 - 18:00
SVLSEM
Visual/Multimedia Engineering
18:00 - 18:30 HCC'01 Closing Session
 
Azalea Azzurra Gardenia
09:00 - 11:00
Tutorial
Colour in Computer Interfaces
Paul Lyons, Giovanni Moretti
Coffee
11:30 - 13:30

Details

Invited Talks

Thursday, September 6, 9:00-10:00 (Azalea)
Keynote Speech

Alan Kay

Friday, September 7, 9:00-10:00 (Azalea)
Keynote Speech

Sharon Oviatt

Thursday, September 6, 11:30-12:30 (Gardenia)
Invited Talk

"Visual Languages for Spatio-Temporal Applications", Robert Laurini

Thursday, September 6, 12:30-13:30 (Gardenia)
Invited Talk

"New paradigm for developing software for e-business", Athula Ginige

Friday, September 7, 11:30-12:30 (Azzurra)
Invited Talk

"The work of the OMG", Roberto Zicari


Tutorials

Wednesday, September 5, 9:00-13:30 (Azalea)
Tutorial

"Information Visualization", Bob Spence

Wednesday, September 5, 9:00-13:30 (Azzurra)
Tutorial

"Object-Oriented Modeling of Multimedia Applications with UML", Gregor Engels, Stefan Sauer

Friday, September 7, 14:30-18:00 (Azalea)
Tutorial

"Programming by Example: Intelligent Interfaces for Teaching New Behavior to a Machine", Henry Lieberman

Saturday, September 8, 9:00-13:30 (Gardenia)
Tutorial

"Colour in Computer Interfaces", Paul Lyons, Giovanni Moretti


Events

Thursday, September 6, 14:30-18:00 (Azzurra)
Event

"Children's Programming Odyssey"

Friday, September 7, 11:30-13:30 (Gardenia)
Event

"The Macrouniversity Project", Shi-Kuo Chang

Friday, September 7, 14:30-18:00 (Azzurra)
Event

"Statecharts Modeling Contest", Mark Minas, Andy Schürr


Symposium on Visual/Multimedia Approaches to Programming and Software Engineering

Wednesday, September 5, 14:30-16:30 (Azzurra)
Symposium on Visual/Multimedia Approaches to Programming and Software Engineering

Session on Multimedia

  • "Visual Transformation of Multimedia XML Documents", Kang Zhang, Da-Qian Zhang, Yi Deng
  • "A Community-based Web Browsing System", Daisuke Toyama, Masumi Yoshitaka, Masahito Hirakawa
Session on Visualization
  • "Selecting One from Many: The Development of a Scalable Visualization Tool", Mark Apperley, Robert Spence, Kent Wittenburg
  • "Visualization/Animation of programs based on abstract representations and formal mappings", Maria Joâo Varanda Pereira, Pedro Rangel Henriques

Wednesday, September 5, 17:00-18:30 (Azzurra)
Symposium on Visual/Multimedia Approaches to Programming and Software Engineering

Visual/Multimedia Approaches and Software Engineering I

  • "3D Authoring for Content experts: a Collaborative Approach", Fabio Pittarello, Augusto Celentano (Poster)
  • "A Dancing Programmer in an Immersive Virtual Environment", Noritaka Osawa, Kikuo Asai, Yuyi Y. Sugimoto, Fumihiko Saito (Poster)
  • "Visual Hypermedia Authoring", Gennaro Costagliola, Antonina Dattolo, Rita Francese (Poster)
  • "Towards a Theory of Normalization for Multimedia Databases", Giuseppe Polese, Shi-Kuo Chang (Poster)
  • "A Visual language and Environment for EDI Message Translation", John Grundy, Rick Mugridge, John Hosking, Paul Krendall (Poster)
  • "Guiding Usability Evaluators during Hypermedia Inspection", M.F. Costabile, A. De Angeli, M. Matera (Poster)

Thursday, September 6, 10:00-11:00 (Azalea)
Symposium on Visual/Multimedia Approaches to Programming and Software Engineering

Session on Methodologies for Visual Languages

  • "A Control-flow Methodology for a Dataflow Based Visual Programming Language", Marcel R. Karam, Trevor J. Smedley
  • "Visually Testing Recursive Programs in Spreadsheet Languages", Margaret Burnett, Bing Ren, Andrew Ko, Curtis Cook, Gregg Rothermel

Thursday, September 6, 14:30-16:30 (Gardenia)
Symposium on Visual/Multimedia Approaches to Programming and Software Engineering

Session on Modelling Languages I

  • "UML-based Behavior Specification of Interactive Multimedia Applications", Stefan Sauer, Gregor Engels
  • "Multilevel Modelling and Design of Visual Interactive Systems", Paolo Bottoni, Maria Francesca Costabile, Daniela Fogli, Stefano Levialdi, Piero Mussio
  • "Processing UML Models with Visual Scripts", Jari Peltonen, Petri Selonen
  • "Moses: A Tool Suite for Visual Modeling of Discrete- Event Systems", Robert Esser, Jörn W. Janneck

Thursday, September 6, 17:00-19:00 (Azalea)
Symposium on Visual/Multimedia Approaches to Programming and Software Engineering

Session on Visual/Multimedia Approaches and Software Engineering II

  • "Integrating a Documents management system into a Web-Based Workflow Management System", Lerina Aversano, Gerardo Canfora, Andrea De Lucia, Pierpaolo Gallucci (Poster)
  • "Heuristics for Edge Drawing in a Graph-Based Visual Language", Bertrand Ibrahim, Honitriniela Randriamparany, Hidenori Yoshizumi (Poster)
  • "A Visual Language for design pattern Modelling and Instantiation", David Maplesden, John Hosking, John Grundy (Poster)
  • "Visual Debugging of Multithreaded Java Programs", David Jackson (Poster)
  • "The Activity Tunnel - An Experiment for Improved Understanding of Program Behavior", Dieter Kranzlmuller, Bernhard Reitinger, Jens Volkert (Poster)
  • "Visual Development Environment Based on Component Technique", Lugder Martin (Poster)
  • "Towards the Conceptions of Visualization Language and Visualization Metaphor", Vladimir L. Averbuck (Poster)
  • "Language Development in a Visual Manner", Robert Krusec, Mitja Lenic, Marjan Mernik, Viljem Zumer (Poster)

Friday, September 7, 14:30-16:30 (Gardenia)
Symposium on Visual/Multimedia Approaches to Programming and Software Engineering

Session on Applications

  • "A Visual System for the Generation of Banking Legacy Systems Gateways", Andrea Bianchi, Gennaro Costagliola, Pietro D’Ambrosio, Rita Francese, Giuseppe Scanniello
  • "Visualizing Impacts of Database Schema Changes – A Controlled Experiment", Amela Karahasanovic, Dag I.K. Sjøberg
Session on Modelling Languages II
  • "An Algorithm for Stereotype Deduction in UML- Based Formalism and its Application to Geographic Information Systems", François Pinet, Ahmed Lbath
  • "A Formal Model for Component-Based Software", Philip T.Cox , Boaming Song

Friday, September 7, 17:00-18:00 (Gardenia)
Symposium on Visual/Multimedia Approaches to Programming and Software Engineering

Session on Visual/Multimedia Engineering

  • "A System for Rapid Prototyping of Visual Language Environments", Filomena Ferrucci, Genny Tortora, Maurizio Tucci, Giuliana Vitiello
  • "ViColl - A Visual Combinatoric Logic Language", Anne Hakanson, Lars Oestreicher, Torsten Jonsson, Andreas Hamfelt (Poster)
  • "VXT: Visual XML Transformer", Emmanuel Pietriga, Jean-Yves Vion-Dury (Poster)


Symposium on Visual Languages and Formal Methods

Wednesday, September 5, 14:30-16:30 (Azalea)
Symposium on Visual Languages and Formal Methods

Session on Statecharts, H-Graphs and Graph Transformations
(Session Chair: Frank Drewes)

  • "The Immune System as a Reactive System: Modeling T Cell Activation With Statecharts", Na'aman Kam, Irun R. Cohen, David Harel
  • "Reasoning in Higraphs with Loose Edges", Stuart Anderson, John Power, Konstantinos Tourlas
  • "Shapely Hierarchical Graph Transformation", Berthold Hoffmann
  • "Towards a Compositional Approach to Define Graphical Animation of Software Applications", Roswitha Bardohl, Leila Ribeiro (Poster)

Wednesday, September 5, 17:00-18:00 (Azalea)
Symposium on Visual Languages and Formal Methods

Session on Specification of Visual Languages and Tools
(Session Chair: Paolo Bottoni)

  • "A Predicate-Based Approach to Defining Visual Language Syntax", Jörn W. Janneck, Robert Esser
  • "On the pLR Parsability of Visual Languages", Gennaro Costagliola, Vincenzo Deufemia, Filomena Ferrucci, Carmine Gravino (Poster)
  • "The Ptolemy II Framework for Visual Languages", Xiaojun Liu, Yuhong Xiong, Edward A. Lee (Poster)

Thursday, September 6, 11:30-13:30 (Azalea)
Symposium on Visual Languages and Formal Methods

Session on Language Visualization & Diagrammatic Reasoning
(Session Chair: Gennaro Costagliola)

  • "A Formal Study of a Visual Language for the Visualization of Document Type Definition", Jean-Yves Vion-Dury, Emmanuel Pietriga
  • "Aligning Syntax and Semantics in Formalisations of Visual Languages", Corin Gurr (Poster)
  • "Visual Representation of Algebraic Specifications: A User-Oriented Approach", Duncan S. Neary, Martin R. Woodward (Poster)
  • "On a Uniform Logical Framework for Diagrammatic Reasoning", Paolo Bottoni, Bernd Meyer, Francesco Parisi- Presicce
  • "Towards a Formalization of Constraint Diagrams", Joseph (Yossi) Gil, John Howse, Stuart Kent

Thursday, September 6, 14:30-16:30 (Azalea)
Symposium on Visual Languages and Formal Methods

Session on Defining the Semantics of UML & Extending MSC
(Session Chair: Stuart Kent)

  • "A Timed Automata Semantics for Real-Time UML Specifications", Hans Toetenel, Ella Roubtsova, Jan van Katwijk
  • "Component Interface Description Using HyperMSCs and Connectors", Peter Graubmann, Ekkart Rudolph, Jens Grabowski
  • "Extending MSC for Reactive Systems", Gwang Sik Yoon, Yong Rae Kwon
  • "Towards Dynamic Meta Modeling of UML Extensions: An Extensible Semantics for UML Sequence Diagrams", Jan Hendrik Hausmann, Reiko Heckel, Stefan Sauer

Friday, September 7, 12:30-13:30 (Azzurra)
Symposium on Visual Languages and Formal Methods

Session on Combining UML and Formal Languages
(Session Chair: Andy Schürr)

  • "A Metamodel-Based Transformation between UML and Object-Z", Soon-Kyeong Kim, David Carrington, Roger Duke
  • "Visualizing Graphical and Textual Formalisms", Rodolfo Castello, Rym Mili, H. Madabushi (Poster)
  • "Integrating UML and OUN for Specification of Open Distributed Systems", Wenhui Zhang, Einar B. Johnsen, Olaf Owe, Demissie B. Aredo (Poster)

Friday, September 7, 14:30-18:00 (Azzurra)
Symposium on Visual Languages and Formal Methods, Event

"Statecharts Modeling Contest", Mark Minas, Andy Schürr


Symposium on End User Programming

Wednesday,, September 5, 14:30-16:00 (Gardenia)
Symposium on End User Programming

Session on Interaction Techniques for End-User Programming

  • "Intellisheets: A Spreadsheet System Expanded by Including Constraint Solvers", Yoshiro Adachi.
  • "End user class definition in CAD systems", Guillaume Texier.
  • "HyperSnapping", Toshiyuki Masui.

Wednesday, September 5, 17:00-18:30 (Gardenia)
Symposium on End User Programming

Session on The User Experience in End-User Programming

  • "Communicative Dimensions of End-User Environments", Christopher D. Hundhausen, Sarah A. Douglas.
  • "Kara, finite state machines, and the case for programming as part of general education", W. Hartmann, J. Nievergelt, R. Reichert.
  • "Bringing robustness to end-user programming" Mikaël Baron, Patrick Girard.

Thursday, September 6, 11:30-13:30 (Azzurra)
Symposium on End User Programming

Session on End-User Programming in Applications and New Domains

  • "AutoHAN: An Architecture for Programming the Home", Alan Blackwell, Rob Hague.
  • "How to Teach a Fish to Swim", Stephen Farrell, Paul P. Maglio, Christopher P. Campbell.
  • "Chinese Whispers. Semiotically Mediating between Idea and Program", Matthias Kraus, Frieder Nake, Susanne Grabowski.
  • "End-User Programming in a Structured Dialogue Environment: the GIPS Project", Guillaume Patry, Patrick Girard.

Friday, September 7, 10:00-11:00 (Azalea)
Symposium on End User Programming

Session on End-User Programming in Applications

  • "FAR: An End-User Language to Support Cottage E- Services", Margaret Burnett, Sudheer Kumar Chekka, Rajeev Pandey.
  • "A Visual Query System for the Specification and Scientific Analysis for Continual Queries", Jennifer Leopold, Allen Ambler, Meg Heimovics, Tyler Palmer.

Friday, September 7, 11:30-13:30 (Azalea)
Symposium on End User Programming

Panel on End-User Programming for Web Applications

  • "The World Wide Train Wreck: Is there light at the end of the tunnel?", Christopher Fry.
  • "Investigating the Relationship between Usability and Conceptual Gaps for Human-Centric CASE Tools", A. Seffah, J. Rilling.
Poster Session
  • "Programming by Imitation", Edmund Furse (Poster).
  • "How Children Understand Concurrent Comics: Experiences from LOFI and HIFI Prototypes", Mikael Kindborg (Poster).
  • "End User Programming in an Industrial Research & Development Group", Howie Goodell (Poster).
  • "Computation Scrapbooks of Elisp Runtime State", Richard Potter (Poster).
  • "Programming at the End of the Learning Curve: Lisp Scripting for Image Processing", Steven L. Tanimoto and Jeremy W. Baer (Poster).


Back to HCC '01 Home page


Last update: September 3, 2001